Preparing for Alabama’s New Mental Health Consent Laws: What Therapists Need to Know
[…] The Law’s Scope – More Dramatic Than Expected
The legislation raises the consent age from 14 to 16 years old with specific exceptions. The law requires minors to be “at least 16 years of age” to consent to medical, dental, and mental health services, unless they are:
- Married, divorced, or pregnant
- Emancipated
- Living independently and managing their own financial affairs
- Graduated from high school
Retroactive Access to Records – Clear Legal Intent
Section 22-8-12 of the law provides definitive language about parental access to health records. The law states that “no health care provider or governmental entity may deny a parent or legal guardian access to his or her minor child’s health information” when the information is in the provider’s control and the parent requests access.
Critically, this language contains no temporal limitations. The law does not distinguish between records created before or after the effective date (October 1, 2025). This means: